Question
Aggiornato il
7 mar 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra pooch e mongrel ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
which one of them do you actually use on a day to day basis?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Pooch is just a casual word meaning dog. Mongrel means a dog that is multiple breeds (a mixed-breed dog).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A pooch is an informal word for any dog. It is neither positive nor negative. It is just another name.
"I found a pooch in my yard. Does anyone know who he belongs to?"
Mongrel is a dog who is not a purebred, who is a mixture of many breeds. It is considered negative. Mutt is a synonym, but is less harsh. A neutral term is mixed breed, and a comical name is Heinz 57 (after the sauce, and means that the dog has 57 parents).
"I don't want your filthy mongrel anywhere near my precious purebred dog!"
"She tells everyone that her dog is some rare breed, but he is really only a mutt."
"For me, a dog's personality is the most important thing. A mixed breed is as good as a purebred."
"I have no idea what kind of dog mine is. I just say he is a Heinz 57."
All of these words are commonly used. On a day to day basis, the most common word is just "dog".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?