Question
Aggiornato il
7 mar 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? ......For instance, both mooncake and tangyuan symbolize harmony, happiness and reunion .Thus, Chinese food is closely correlated with the history and values. No wonder “A Bite of China” has achieved great success.
Could you polish it for me? Thanks in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would change to: "For instance, both mooncakes and tangyuan symbolize harmony, happiness, and homecoming. Thus, Chinese food closely corresponds with the country's history and cultural values." (The last sentence is good as is.)
Your writing is very good! I've read much worse from English speakers. I thought "homecoming" sounded better because it is alliterative, but it might not be what you mean.
I changed "correlate" to "correspond" because "correllate" has the feeling of comparing something mathematical or scientific.
I don't know if "the country's history and cultural values." changes the meaning too much. It wasn't wrong, I just thought it sounded a little awkward. It could be "its history and values".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)