Question
Aggiornato il
7 mar 2021
- Hindi Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra At dawn e In dawn ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'In dawn' does not make sense. Unless you were specifying what, in the dawn, you were experiencing, it would not make sense. So you could say 'I sat in the dawn's light' or 'I lay outside in the dawn's beautiful rays' (when referring to 'sunrise')
'At dawn' has a completely different preposition, and so if you were referring to sotting outside in the sun you would say 'I went outside AT dawn to sit IN the dawn's light'.
I'm sorry if this is difficult to understand, feel free to ask again if this is too confusing!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Phiroj6 When referring to a time of day:
At dawn
At daylight
In the morning
At noon
In the afternoon
At sunset
In the evening
At night
In the night/nighttime
At midnight
Unfortunately you must remember/memorise the correct preposition, but this will happen as you use English.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?