Question
Aggiornato il
10 mar 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra bracket e parantheses ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
These ( ) are called "brackets" (or "round brackets") in the UK.
In the US, they are called parentheses.
bracket - plural, brackets
parenthesis - plural, parentheses
A parenthesis is also a part of a sentence that gives extra information, but it could be left out and the sentence would still be correct. This type of parenthesis can be enclosed in brackets (like this), or it can be between commas (, like this,) or dashes (-- like this --). For example:
I went to my grandfather's house (I knew he was home), and we had a fun chat.
= I went to my grandfather's house, and we had a fun chat. I knew he was home.
I ate the grapes, all of them, and I was still hungry.
= I ate the grapes and I was still hungry. I ate all of them.
We left early -- did you lock the door? -- because we had to be at the party on time.
= We left early because we had to be at the party on time. Did you lock the door?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)