Question
Aggiornato il
12 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Can I say 'the product is made according to the law'? If it is fine, what's the difference among according to the law/by the law/to the law?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@KIM1654
The main difference between a by-law and a law passed by a national/federal or regional/state body is that a by-law is made by a non-sovereign body, which derives its authority from another governing body, and can only be made on a limited range of matters.
@KIM1654
According to Roscoe Pound , The expression “The Law” or Law means the legal System operating in a country. ... The term “ the law connotes the whole legal system in its totality. The term “A Law” means a particular statute in its isolated form, the Latin equivalent for which is lex lici i.e a statue.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Meare7 Thank you for your clear explanation. Now, I know the difference between "law, a law, and the law". Then, one more question. Which sentence sounds more natural. The product is made by the law/The product is made to the law/The product is made according to the law?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@KIM1654
The product is manufactured according to the law standards...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@KIM1654
Don't close the question :( Please wait for more answers ;)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?