Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra by next Monday e before next Monday ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are functionally the same.
"Have the term paper done by next Monday."
"Have the term paper done before next Monday."
It means that it's *due* on Monday, so it has to already be done to turn in.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Before next Monday" means that you need to have something done completed BEFORE Monday comes around.
"By next Monday" is a little more general, but essentially it means that you need to have something completed NO LATER THAN Monday, meaning that you should finish it sometime in the days between now and Monday.
Many native speakers will use the two interchangeably, however, so this isn't a very strict rule.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?