Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What does “meta” a prefix of the word “metadata” mean? Metaphysical? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means "data about data", basically. It's analyzing data as a whole, rather than the specific data.
So you might be concerned with the sources of the data, the way in which it was collected, how long it took to collect, and many other things... rather than the actual data (such as names, addresses, phone numbers).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh, that’s nice. It’s surely data about data. The former which is not any physical thing itself means some information such as status, property, or name, belonging to the latter of some physical things, doesn’t it?
For example, a file of a picture on a computer screen consists of colored pixels aligned and some accompanied information such as a filename. Indicating to color for each pixel individually is information for a physical activity as coloring. Is my understanding correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hashimoton2020 Yes I believe your understanding is correct.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
If so, in order to mean the former non physical, which is preferable, metaphysical data, or, non-physical data?
Instead, any other words, such as virtual?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hashimoton2020 The easiest way is to simply drop the "meta" and say "data". There are only really two levels, data and metadata.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
What about more difficult way? In case of dropping the meta, we cannot distinguish which data is on the meta level, can we?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hashimoton2020 I suppose you could say the physical data.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese