Question
Aggiornato il
13 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra spy e spot ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can say "I spy a bird in the tree" or "I spot a bird in the tree" and they mean the same thing.
But a spot can be a noun (ex: "I got a spot of tamari on my shirt; I will have to stain-treat it") or a verb usually meaning to see or notice.
Spy can be a noun ("Their spy gathered secret information that helped them win them war") or a verb meaning to see or notice. Or it can mean to aggressively follow someone or invade their privacy in order to gather secret information.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese