Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
13 mar 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra some flowy tops e some flowing tops ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Her top was pink and flowy.
Her top was flowing in the wind.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 It depends on how you are using the words in other contexts. In your example, flowing and flowy are pretty much the same, but to me it sounds awkward to say flowing tops. In my mind I see a top flowing in the wind on a clothesline or something. Whereas a flowy top I see a top made of flowy fabric.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@pc25 I think I understood. flowing is for larger clothes for wind, such as sweaters, suits, ? and flowy tops es como prendas pequeñas.? asi es verdad?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 no, it has nothing to do with the size of the clothing.
You can say her top was flowing in the wind.
But you can’t say her top was flowy in the wind.
You can say her dress was flowing around her.
But you can’t say her dress was flowy around her.
You can say a flowing top or a flowy top.
You can say flowing hair and flowy hair.
You can say her hair was flowing around her face. But you can’t say her hair was flowy around her face.
They are interchangeable except for when using flowing as a verb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@pc25 poreso yo me refiero que flowing and flowy como adjetivos son lo mismo para lo que sea? flowing/flowy top/hair. asi? que signfican , fluido?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 yes, as adjectives they mean pretty much the same thing. Flowy is a bit more limited in usage than flowing, as flowing can also be used to describe liquids like a river or blood or even abstract things like thoughts can flow in and out of your head. Flowy is more likely to be used as a description for clothing or hair.
The definition for flowy is: hanging or draping loosely or gracefully. Especially for long hair or clothing.
The definition for flowing is the same as flowy, but the verb ‘to flow’ on its own is to move along or out steadily or continuously in a current or stream.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 flowing works more often than flowy - flowy tends to only be used for hair or clothing. So in your example with tops, either word works, but that won’t be true for every situation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 Flowy can be used for other things but it usually isn’t. 99% of the time, flowy is only used for hair and clothing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 Yep! There are always exceptions, but 99% of the time, you will see them used as you said
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?