Question
Aggiornato il
14 mar 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"If I were rich, I might stop working"
Why we use "ing" in this case? It's because of "might"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
I asked one of my college profs this same question 100 years ago, when I was in college. She said that we should not consider them ('ing verbs) as verbs at all because they are acting as nouns (gerunds). Yes, it is because of the conditional tense (mood) it could be the other auxiliary verbs too could, would ought to should...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?