Question
Aggiornato il
22 feb 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra With the context, I can make out its meaning e With the context, I can figure out its meaning ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jp200 yes but be careful because make out can also mean kissing haha.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@ashleyr511 Yeah I know, If I say Sarah was making out with Peter, means that Sarah was sucking peter's dick haha
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jp200 nooo no it doesn't 😂😂😂😂😂 it just means they were kissing alot
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm afraid I have to disagree with Ashley. They could have different meanings.
Here is an example.
"Our assignment was to read an entire book for homework, but I have already read it in another class so I went to hang out with my friends instead."
In this context, you can see how the word "read" is going to be used and therefore determine what it means. Since it's being used as an action, it's pronounced "reed" in the first statement. In the second, it would be pronounced "red" as it is an action that occurred in the past. You can make out how it's meant by the way the sentences are formed and figure out what the word means by taking key words from the sentences. "Book, class, homework, assignment." You could narrow it down and figure out what's meant if you didn't know what "read" meant in English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'd agree that they aren't really all the same. Make out can imply figuring something out via your senses like seeing or hearing something. Figure out usually means thinking about it and making a determination about it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?