Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
14 mar 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra the weather cooled e the weather iced over
the weather grew colder
the weather got cold. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well, first of all, "the weather cooled" sounds unnatural, I would change it to "the weather cooled down." You usually say it when the weather has become cool when it was warm/hot before.
Secondly, "the weather iced over" is incorrect since that would imply the weather itself got covered with snow/ice, which wouldn't make much sense, but "As the weather grew colder, the pond iced over." is a more plausible example.
As for your two final sentences, "the weather grew colder." and "the weather got cold." We don't know how much it got "colder" in the first example since it could mean that the weather has gotten slightly colder or a lot colder, but we don't know if it has become necessarily 'cold' yet. The second example clearly states that the weather got cold, unlike the first example.
Hope that helped.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@aixitis eske me confunde , cool, cool down, ice over, icy, got/grew colder , got cold? explain please?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 Okay, I will try to make it as simple as I can.
Cool (Noun): Fairly low temperature. Not so cold, not so hot. Think of it as the air coming out of your fan.
For Example, the air from the fan is cool.
Cool down (Phrasal verb): it means that the weather has become less hot and cooler (But not cold!) This is what we call a phrasal verb in English since the whole phrase acts as a verb.
For Example, The weather has cooled down.
Ice over (Phrasal verb): It means for something to be covered with ice or snow.
For Example, As the weather grew colder, the pond iced over.
Icy (Adjective): This is an adjective of 'ice'. Describing something that has a lot of ice or feels like ice.
For example, "The floor is icy."
got/grew colder , got cold: Please refer back to my first answer :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@aixitis you mean to cool, is the same as to cool down, significa como estar tibio o entibiarse? igual que got/grew colder and got cold? icy es too cold?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 Yeah, to cool and to cool down have the same meaning, but we add the 'down' to 'cool' because 'cool' is a transitive verb, even though it is not really necessary.
got/grew colder and got cold is like what I said in my first answer, we don't know how much it got colder in the first example so we aren't sure if it is definitely 'cold' yet, but the second example clearly states that it has become cold.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@aixitis entonces , got/grew colder and got cold, lo mismo quiere decir que se a enfriado poco o tibio como cooled down o cooled? icy es too cold aki ya es muy frio o muy helado lo mismo que icy o cold?