Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Thanks for your advice. e Thanks for the tip. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not really much of a difference.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
tip has two meanings. Advice only has one meaning.
Tip:
1) tell someone some information that can help them.
2) money that a customer gives an employee to thank them for their service
Advice:
1) tell someone some information that can help them.
=============
The difference between tip 1 and advice 1 is this:
Advice is an opinion about how someone should act in a practical situation.
Tip can also mean advice, but it is more informal. Tip also can mean advanced or confidential information given to someone.
example:
My advice is for you to work harder and stop playing computer games.
Let me give you a tip on how to solve this question.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Advice is basically someone’s opinion that was given to you in hopes of being helpful. A tip can be used to describe advice but advice can’t always be used to describe a tip. There are many different definitions for tip, tipped, or tipping. The one that most closely relates to advice is.
Tip: a small but useful piece of practical advice. It might just be best if you study other forms of the definition so you can tell the difference.
If you’re talking about this definition of “tip.” They can be used interchangeably. Though if you were to say “thanks for the advice” or “thanks for the tip,” “thanks for the advice” would sound more genuine.
I said many things, please tell me if there is anything you don’t understand.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese