Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra polish e refine ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They often mean the same when you're talking about a process.
"They polished/refined the process of applying for an ID."
"Polish" otherwise can mean to make something smooth or shiny, like "he polished the gemstone until it sparkled."
And "refine" can mean "purify". "The gasoline mixture was refined to the appropriate level."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
polish is almost like when you texture a surface with gloss. For example polishing nails. Refine is almost like fixing something or taking out the bad. For example I refined my jewelry box.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?