Question
Aggiornato il
16 mar 2021
- Russo Quasi esperto
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
is it ok to say "my car's windshield"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yep, that's what we say. "There's a crack in my car's windshield."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Urdu
- Russo Quasi esperto
- Ucraino
thank you, but the reason I asked this question is because I read that car is not a living being and we use 's when we want to show that someone owns smth. A car can't own smth, because it's not a living being, so we should say "a windshield of my car" or "my car windshield". But this rule seems pretty weird to me, I hear natives use 's when talking even about smth like "a car" or "a door" (which aren't living beings). So I'm pretty confused because of that.
Do you know what I mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@keepupwithmeDiana An apostrophe is used to mean possession and it's not just for people. You can say "the house's windows" as well. It means something belongs to something else or is part of something else.
There's no agency required. The nuance is just a little different when talking about people, because for people it doesn't have to be a part of you.
"New York's streets are cluttered with junk."
It's completely normal and natural to use apostrophes like this to mean something that is a part of something else.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo Quasi esperto
- Ucraino
thanks ) but honestly, I don't understand what I meant when you said that "There's no agency required. The nuance is just a little different when talking about people, because for people it doesn't have to be a part of you"