Question
Aggiornato il
17 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Guaraní
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can "through" be used to grammatically modify a noun phrase?
If so, could you make an example?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes.
“I swam through the icy cold lake”
“My friend ran through the door with the ‘keep out’ sign.”
“I read through the recently published article”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Crescent_Pearl
Thanks a lot
but in your examples, "through" modifes the verbs "swam", "ran", "read".
Thanks a lot
but in your examples, "through" modifes the verbs "swam", "ran", "read".