Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra
She said he 'was' the king
e
She said he 'is' the king
?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hhoc2000
“Was” is past tense so “he ‘was’ king” means that he isn’t king anymore
“Is” is present tense so “he ‘is’ king” means that he’s the king right now
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is like 나는 먹어요 (I eat) which is present tense, it is happening at this moment.
Compared to 나는 먹었어요 (I ate) which happened in the past, and I am not doing it anymore.
So, in this situation "he 'was' the king," means he is no longer the king but happened to be one. While, "he 'is' the king," means that is he is the current king.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano