Question
Aggiornato il
19 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa H. E. L. P !
I can’t interpret this sentence.
The commission’s pandemic-depleted rescue staff has been racing to save sick animals.
Q.1 The pandemic-depleted rescue staff=lack of rescue staff everywhere(?)
Q.2What does “racing to 〜“
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Pandemic-depleted is describing the noun "rescue staff".
A rescue staff that is running out off resources/energy/manpower or staff workers/etc because of the pandemic.
Racing to~ is similar to "hurrying to~" or quickly responding to something important.
"I am racing to get my bag before school starts!"
"I am hurrying to get my bag before school starts!"
「学校が始まる前にバッグを取るのを急いでいる」と言う意味です。
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)