Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2021
- Kazako
- Russo Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra consequently e subsequently e sequentially ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Consequently means something is happening *because* of another event. There is cause and effect being implied.
Subsequently means something is happening *after* another event. It does not necessarily mean the event is caused by the previous, it just means it comes after.
Sequentially means a process follows a logical order of events.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Kazako
- Russo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@FloraWinx
He did not like apples; Consequently, he gave the apples away.
She bought ingredients and subsequently made the cake.
The process of reading a book must be done sequentially, meaning you read one line after the other.
Hope it helps! Keep asking if you need anything else :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Kazako
- Russo Quasi esperto