Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Greco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Can we say “pick-up” about a find in, let’s say, a bookstore?
f.e, here’s my today’s pick-up/find? Are both of these words correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Polina_Dobrovinskaya Each of these words requires a different sentence structure. Use “picked up” rather than “pick-up.” In this scenario, find is used as a noun and picked up is a verb. Here are examples for the bookstore scenario that you have given: “Look what I picked up today.” “Here’s my find for the day.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Towhee Thank you! Isn’t “here’s my find for the day” sound too formal? Can we replace it by “here’s my today’s find”?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Polina_Dobrovinskaya “here’s my find for the day” is informal. “Here’s my today’s find” isn’t grammatically correct
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo