Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Does this sound natural?
I’m going to be absent from lessons for a week because I’m going on a trip.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It sounds okay, but it would sound better if you put “I’m going to be absent from lessons for a week as I’m going on holiday”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes, it sounds natural but not all that polite.
I am thinking of going on a trip for a week to see XYZ.
I hope you will forgive me for being absent from our
lessons during that time, and look forward to attending
when I get back.
There is also the question of payment, assuming the lessons
are not free. In that case you might write the following
I am thinking of going on a trip for a week to see XYZ.
I hope you will forgive me for being absent from our
lessons during that time. I will of course be happy to
pay for the lessons that I have to miss while I am away,
and look forward to attending when I get back.
Tim
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@3R4CHAHAN Thank you for the correction!
How do you distinguish between "as" and "because" in this sentence?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@nana312 I can't really distinguish the two! I have lived in Japan for too long.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@nana312 upon reflection. It could be the difference between sufficient cause and contributing factor. E.g.
My enemy died yesterday as I shot him in the head ? Sounds strange.
My enemy died yesterday, because I shot him in the head. O
My enemy died yesterday as he had been a heavy drinker and had not exercised for many years. O
(I am using the "O" in the Japanese fashion).
I think that "as" introduces contributory factors, whereas "because" has a greater tendency to introduce sufficient causes, though it can introduce contributory factors as well. There may be other differences.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
confused that => confused about that (sorry, I am an English teacher...)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese