Question
Aggiornato il
22 feb 2017
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
what does (going by) mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Meaning that she walked up or went near
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this case, "going by Eugene again" means that he (Eugene) is now being addressed by the name Eugene again.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
In the context of the movie, it means that the guy started letting people call him Eugene instead of pretending his name is Flinn Ryder.
to go by Eugene = to be called by the name Eugene
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@bluebrown781
it means the person wants to be called Eugene.
example:
my name is John but I go by Johnny.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"My name is Elizabeth but I go by Liz."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo