Question
Aggiornato il
24 mar 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra substitution e substituting ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's different conjugation. They are the same word, just in different tenses (past, present, etc.).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A substitution is a noun (person, place, or thing).
Example: You can use a lemon as a substitute for limes in a recipe.
Substituting is a verb (an action).
Example: You can substitute a lemon for limes in a recipe.
They are both from the same origin word, except one is the act of replacing, and one is the object that is being used to replace it. (I hope that makes sense).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?