Question
Aggiornato il
25 mar 2021
- Tedesco
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
A question regarding 어서/아서
I learned that when you want to state the reason for something using 어서/아서, you cannot use it with tense markers.
But I heard people say, for example, 없었어서 (past tense) and 모르겠어서 (future tense)... so I’m a bit confused😅 Is it just grammatically wrong, but some people still use it when they speak..?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
I checked it via 국립국어원, our National Institute of Korean Language, and they said that there is no rule saying you can't use -아서/어서 with tenses. But they also said our standard dictionary never used them together, so it's unnatural usage.
+) 모르겠어서 is not a future tense, see this: (2 or 5)https://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/%EA%B2%A...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco