Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
26 mar 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra urination e urine ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sort of an unusual question but here goes. Urination is the actual act of peeing. When I stand at the toilet and pee I am urinating. The act of urination. Urine is the liquid that comes out. So in casual language urination is peeing and urine is pee.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No. Urine is the noun. Urination refers to the act of urination. It's a noun that is derived from the verb "to urinate" just like singing is derived from the verb "to sing" or starvation is from the verb "to starve." Does that make sense?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 I hope I explained it OK. What I meant was urination and urine can not be used the same.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I guess I'm not doing very well.
The verb to say when someone pees is urinate. To urinate is to pee. The act of peeing is therefore called urination. Like the verb to delay doing something is to hesitate. And that's called hesitation.
So there is to urinate, which is urination. And pee itself is called urine meaning the actual liquid that comes out when you pee.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you hesitate you don't do something immediately. Like "He hesitated before crossing the street to make sure no cars were coming."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato