Question
Aggiornato il
27 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to-do e commotion e fuss ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
These are different verbs, in my opinion.
To-do is usually what you plan to get done.
For example:
This is on my to-do list.
Commotion and Fuss can seem similar, but there are key differences.
Fuss:
Most fusses are types of commotion. If someone makes a fuss, they're overexcited and in a tizzy over something, like someone who can't stop asking questions. Another fuss is angrier: you might say "What's the fuss?" if you hear two people yelling at each other. A fuss is also any kind of crazy or whirlwind of activity, like a huge crowd swarming toward a sale. Parents tend to fuss over their children. Someone who fusses is worrying too much. Basically a fuss usually has a negative connotation. It is also a verb, to fuss.
1) My child fussed over what she will have for dinner
2) The classroom was in a fuss after learning about the homework the teacher had assigned to them.
3.) I was fussing about buying a new iPhone, and then Apple releasing a new one!
Commotion:
A commotion is a noisy disturbance. If you're trying to quietly concentrate on reading this, you wouldn't want the person next to you to cause a commotion, or it would distract you. This does not have a negative or positive connotation, it just implies heavy activity about something. This is not a verb, it is a noun.
1) There is a lot of commotion about America dealing with the coronavirus
2) During the protest, the streets were full of commotion and craziness!
Some common phrases:
What's all the fuss?/What's all the commotion?
-->These are nearly identical, but fuss leans toward a problem, and commotion leans toward lots of activity about something.
Don't make a fuss out of it!
--> don't get mad over something happening.
Example Sentences:
What's all the fuss about learning Japanese, it seems easy!
--> this is more about what the problem is about learning Japanese
What's all the commotion about learning Japanese, it seems easy!
--> not as emotional, the speaker does not have an opinion already like the first one.
There was a lot of fuss on the new rules in the store.
--> implies the rules make people mad
There was a lot of commotion on the new rules in the store.
--> implies the rules are controversial, but maybe a 50/50 split on the opinion of the rules
Native tips!
You would never use commotion as a verb, or use it for any personal subject pronounce.
For example:
X "I commotioned about the new car" WRONG.
O "I fussed about the new car" CORRECT
To fuss is usually always paired with I, you, we, it is a personal verb.
Commotion is a noun and can not be used as a verb, and it is usually to describe circumstances or events, Like I've shown above.
However, you could give your opinion about a commotion:
O I felt commotion when I was at the public event
O He thinks there was commotion at the store because of the new deals.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@redpearbook
Thank you for your detailed answer!
I just finished reading it.
It really helps me so much✨🙇♀️
Thank you for your detailed answer!
I just finished reading it.
It really helps me so much✨🙇♀️