Question
Aggiornato il
27 mar 2021
- Ucraino
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra loathsome e disgusting e nasty ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
These three words are very similar. Usually, I use the word "loathsome" for people.
"Loathsome" is something that makes you hate it very much.
For example: That man is wealthy, and he's tall and handsome. And he treats people hatefully. I hate him so much! He is a loathsome man.
You could also say he's a nasty man. Or you could say that the way he treats people is disgusting.
"Nasty" and "disgusting" (and "minging") mean the same thing.
For example:
1. Don't eat potatoes out of the rubbish - that's minging!
2. I accidentally stepped on a dead bird. Now I have bird parts and feathers stuck to my shoe. It's disgusting!
3. The rubbish bin fell over and everything spilled out. Now there is rubbish all over the kitcheen floor. It's really nasty!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Disgusting and nasty are synonyms (have similar meanings), they both imply something is unpleasant. For example, with “a disgusting/nasty smell” disgusting and nasty can be used interchangeably. Loathsome, I would say, describes extreme hatred. You’re loathsome of the smell because it’s disgusting/nasty.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?