Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
28 mar 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra sponsored by e powered by ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
'Sponsored by' means a company has provided money to help a sports team or player buy equipment, buy uniforms, or travel to competitions.
Example sentences:
The Australian cricket team is sponsored by Holden.
The Indian cricket team is sponsored by OPPO Mobiles.
'Powered by' refers to what makes something run.
Example sentences:
'The car is powered by petrol.'
'The toy is powered by a battery.'
I have also seen 'powered by' used to refer to sports drinks. For example, 'powered by Gatorade.' This means the people who make Gatorade say that sports teams need Gatorade to play well!
Source: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/5282798
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@fl548083 but in ordered to be sponsored by a company don’t u have to do something in return or nah
Utente eliminato
@fl548083 no I think powered by also means some sort of sponsorship
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@IncurableiLLness Okay it's hard to explain since I'm not an English teacher, 'powered by' and 'sponsored by' refers when advertising your product for a particular event or providing the company's product for that event. Sponsors can use many terms to describe their partnership.
Feel free to correct me if it's wrong😁
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@IncurableiLLness It is when two or more people oversee business and share their profits
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@IncurableiLLness
The act of being together with one other person, entity or thing
Example sentences:
1) When both friends decided to go into business together, they realized their working partnership might strain their friendship.
2) I've been in partnership with her for five years.
3) Mutual respect is necessary for any partnership to work.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@fl548083 thank u brother now if u can answer my latest question for me
- Slovacco
Powered by means that a certain service is provided by a company. For instance: The iHome Powered by LifePod app is available for Apple and Android devices/ Powered by Google
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?