Question
Aggiornato il
28 mar 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I was listening the song called "Tears don't fall" by Bullet for my valentine.
I can't understand the meaning of this line - ( Her conscience calls, the guilty to come home.) What does it mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Her conscience calls” is saying that she is hearing her conscience or the voice in her head that tells her what is right and wrong.
“The guilty to come home” is sort of allusive for a meaning, it could mean that the guilt she feels is finally weighing down on her.
If translated literally “the guilty to come home” would mean someone who is guilty is coming home. But the lyrics are most likely supposed to be poetic and not taken literally.
Hope this helps :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo