Question
Aggiornato il
28 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Asian men are compatible with all races.
I don't understand the context;; ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't understand what "compatible" is meant to mean, so that's the context someone might not understand.
Does it mean Asians like all other races? Does it mean Asians date people of all other races? Does it mean Asians get along well with other races? It's hard to say what it means.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't understand the context either. My guess is they mean culturally Asian men can be compatible with women from other places. Physically would be an overly obvious statement. An Asian man can start a family with a woman from anywhere.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that Asian men are very well liked by all races (can be fetishizing as well).
Compatible = Well matched/Goes in harmony with
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Li_Helen oh thank u!
fetishizing is a negative thing right ??😂
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@callmeJenny Fetishizing is sexualizing something. The Korean equivalent would be 집착하다, but in English, it's stronger and has a negative nuance.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think the lesson here is valuable. How you understand a sentence can be influenced as much by culture/personal experience as much as grammar. I simply wasn't aware of this and interpreted the question from a different perspective.
Physically. In terms of fathering a child. The question approaches the issue of race. Race has no effect on the biological ability of an Asian to father a child with a woman from a different race. So the question being about the physical aspect is obvious/ it can be eliminated as a context because the answer should be obvious to everyone.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Li_Helen i got it. is it similar with sexual objectificatoon(성적대상화) ?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano