Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
29 mar 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa philosophy ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Way of seeing the world. There are also "official" philosophies like Idealism, Realism, Asceticism, Advaita Vedanta, Hedonism, there's literally hundreds.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Hedonism is the philosophy that the purpose of life is to seek pleasure. Buddhism is a philosophy that the seeking of pleasure is the source of suffering itself!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@EarleyGrave but like let’s say Bruce Lee is a philosopher right so what’s something he would do as a philosopher
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@IncurableiLLness Philosophy is about describing how to think about the world, and how to be in the world, so as a philosopher Bruce Lee said "Empty your mind, be formless. Shapeless, like water. If you put water into a cup, it becomes the cup. You put water into a bottle and it becomes the bottle. You put it in a teapot, it becomes the teapot. Now, water can flow or it can crash. Be water, my friend."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@IncurableiLLness He was a helluva guy. There's no real modern Bruce Lee, though I think Jackie Chan is funny and he's fearless, he's always doing his own stunts and getting hurt, and he doesn't care. He just keeps going.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@EarleyGrave now let me ask u this do u think Bruce Lee would stand a chance against an MMA fighter like Connor Mcgregor or someone more professional
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@IncurableiLLness It's hard to say. In an MMA fight with rules, I don't know. Outside of one... he'd probably still be good. But I don't think Bruce Lee knew Brazilian Jujitsu or anything, so if he got taken to the ground it'd be over.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@EarleyGrave wait MMA has rules? I didn’t know that I thought u could use ur legs and do whatever u want
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@IncurableiLLness Yeah but I mean there's still rules. You probably can't do things that'd *really* hurt your opponent or kill them. Real fights don't have rules. A real fight is going to be decided by how far someone will go to survive.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@IncurableiLLness I'm sure there have, and that's probably why they update the rules lol. It's just like any other sport, you can't have people killing each other.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
RULES
The following acts constitute fouls in a contest or exhibition of mixed martial arts and may result in penalties, at the discretion of the referee, if committed:
- Butting with the head
- Eye gouging of any kind
- Biting or spitting at an opponent
- Fish hooking (act of inserting a finger or fingers or one or both hands into the mouth or nostrils or a person, pulling away from the centerline of the body)
- Hair pulling
- Spiking an opponent to the canvas on his head or neck
- Strikes to the spine or the back of the head.
- Throat strikes of any kind, and/or grabbing the trachea
- Fingers outstretched toward an opponent’s face/eyes
- Downward pointing elbow strike (’12 to ‘6 strike)
- Groin attacks of any kind
- Kneeing and/or kicking the head of a grounded opponent
- Stomping a grounded opponent
- Holding opponent’s gloves or shorts
- Holding or grabbing the fence or ropes with fingers or toes
- Small joint manipulation
- Throwing opponent out of ring/fighting area
- Intentionally placing a finger into any orifice or any cut or laceration of an opponent
- Clawing, pinching or twisting the flesh
- Timidity (avoiding contact with an opponent, intentionally or consistently dropping the mouthpiece or faking an injury)
- Using abusive language in the fighting area
- Flagrant disregarding of the referee’s instructions
- Unsportsmanlike conduct that causes injury to an opponent
- Attacking an opponent after the bell has sounded the end of the period of unarmed combat
- Attacking an opponent on or during the break
- Attacking an opponent who is under the care of the referee
- Interference from a mixed martial artist’s corner or seconds
1) Disqualification may occur after any combination of fouls or after a flagrant foul at the discretion of the referee.
2) Fouls may result in a point being deducted by the official scorekeeper from the offending contestant’s score. The scorekeeper, not the judges, will be responsible for calculating the true score after factoring in the point deduction.
3) Only a referee can assess a foul. If the referee does not call the foul, judges must not make that assessment on their own and should not factor such into their scoring calculations.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@EarleyGrave it’s like I’m studying philosophy in college and suddenly I’ve become a professional MMA fighter and ur like my coach ur like make sure to follow the rules dude good luck on ur big fight coming up tomorrow
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@IncurableiLLness You've got it in you, you're the champ! lol
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato