Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
29 mar 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "In Jesus behalf." e "In Jesus' Name." ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
29 mar 2021
Domanda in primo piano
"On Jesus' behalf" means you're doing something to benefit Jesus.
"In Jesus' name" means you are claiming the authority mentioned in the books of Matthew, Mark, Luke and John in the New Testament of the Holy Bible to do something such as to cast a demon out of someone, pick up a venomous snake be bitten by it and not die, or drink poison and not die. We have churches in the U.S. who dance around with venomous snakes and talk in unknown tongues. When the snakes bite them, they refuse to go to the hospital, because they believe that if they are righteous in the eyes of God, they won’t die. They also drink poison. They usually die. But, the churches still keep doing it.
If you are afraid of snakes, don't watch this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7OcoUyXiuU0
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
"On Jesus' behalf" means you're doing something to benefit Jesus.
"In Jesus' name" means you are claiming the authority mentioned in the books of Matthew, Mark, Luke and John in the New Testament of the Holy Bible to do something such as to cast a demon out of someone, pick up a venomous snake be bitten by it and not die, or drink poison and not die. We have churches in the U.S. who dance around with venomous snakes and talk in unknown tongues. When the snakes bite them, they refuse to go to the hospital, because they believe that if they are righteous in the eyes of God, they won’t die. They also drink poison. They usually die. But, the churches still keep doing it.
If you are afraid of snakes, don't watch this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7OcoUyXiuU0
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato