Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2021
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra poet e bard ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Poet" is a common word. It means a person who writes poetry.
"Bard" is less common, and it is more strange. Hundreds of years ago, there were poets and singers called "bards". But today, it is used as a metaphor. It usually just means "poet", but it sounds fancy. (William Shakespeare is called "The Bard" to honor him. "Bard" is also used in the fantasy genre, for example Dungeons and Dragons.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a poet is anyone who writes poetry
a bard is a tribal poet-singer who conveyed oral history in the form of songs. in ancient times, say ancient greece, a bard was tasked with both keeping a tribe's history alive as well as recording current events as the future's history. they turned true history, legends, religious tales (like the myths), and other things into ballads and epics. the story of Odysseus was originally an epic sung by a bard.
like lupilo said, "current" bards are simply poets we choose to honor with the grander title. we frequently call Shakespeare a bard, but he was not truly one in the full sense of the word.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?