Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra be significant e be of significance ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I know these meanings are the same.
However, I don't know under what circumstances "be significant" should be used and under what circumstances "be of significance" should be used.
How are these differentiated?
Or are they used as exactly the same, with no difference in the context in which they are used, let alone the meaning?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They sound exactly alike and should be interchangeable everywhere.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese