Question
Aggiornato il
30 mar 2021
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Persiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra A clock shows how much time you have to response. e A clock shows how much time you have left to response. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first sentence is incorrect. It should be:
A clock shows how much time you have to respond.
(How much time you have to respond in total, from start to finish)
Also: in context, when you think about it, it might sound strange to say "the clock will show you how much time you have to respond" -> it would be a person who tells you how much time you have to respond, and the clock would show you how much of the allotted time is left. Unless, of course, we are implying "the remaining time" in both sentences.
Ex. "In the examination room, there'll be a clock available (so that you can check the time/see how much time is left)."
A clock shows how much time you have left to respond:
("How much time is left" implies that some time has been lost already)
Ex.
"You've got five minutes left on the clock. Time to start reviewing your final answers."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
Tank you @aflo1
"I have left 1 minute" means "1 minute is remaining to the end" or "one minute has past from the start"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@amuzeshi Just a note, I would phrase it as: "I have one minute left."
Your first guess is correct. If there's one minute left, it means that there's only one minute remaining until the end.
For the second meaning (one minute past the start), you would have to say: "One minute has gone by / One minute has passed (since the starting time)."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Persiano
Hi @aflo1
Can you please have a look at my other question here?
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/18729151
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)