Question
Aggiornato il
31 mar 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra indoor e indoors ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
31 mar 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Indoors" can be a noun or an adverb and it refers to a location:
"It's raining so let's play indoors."
"I'm staying indoors today."
"Indoor" is used as an adjective:
"That cabin doesn't have indoor plumbing."
"That deck furniture is almost nicer than the indoor furniture."
In the examples, "indoor" describes the type of plumbing or furniture.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?