Question
Aggiornato il
31 mar 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra decline e diminish e decrease ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Decrease has the simplest meaning: to go down in number (or size, etc).
> the number of people who are traveling has decreased
= there are fewer people traveling now
Decline describes a trend of something decreasing, or of something becoming worse. In many cases, decline and decrease can be used in the same spot, but decline emphasizes the trend.
> the stock prices have declined
= the stock prices have been going down
Diminish has a very similar meaning too, but feels more emotional, maybe? Something like skill, ability, or size is often diminished. When something is "diminished", I imagine that it used to be much better, but now it isn't that great at all.
> His influence in the company has really diminished.
= He used to have a lot of influence in the company, but now he is not very influential.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A decline usually refers to a downward change in vertical pitch. It also can be used as another way to say "deny."
"The honeybee population is declining."
"My credit card declined the transaction."
To diminish means to make less to something. For example the phrase "diminishing returns" refers to a minor reward for a lot of effort. It sort of implies that its slowly decreasing.
"The medicine helps to diminish the pain."
Decrease also means to make something less. Compared to diminish, this word implies a definite change, whereas diminish is like a minor change. It more so describes the action of taking something away, but it can be used to describe things that out of our control.
"You can decrease the power bill by turning lights off when you're done."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?