Question
Aggiornato il
1 apr 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
How come in this sentance:
현우 씨는 경은 씨보다 더 착해요
(Hyunwoo is nicer than Kyeong-eun)
There is a topic marking particle on 현우 when in this sentance:
현정 씨가 저보다 더 잘해요
(Hyeonjeong is better than me (at doing that))
There is a subject marker on 현정 ?
Both 현우 and 현정 are being described, so using 이/가 works. But they're also being compared and are the topics of the sentance so 은/는 works too. How come both these sentances have different particles? Are they interchangable in this case?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
현정 씨는 저보다 더 잘해요 Also works. 현우 씨가 경은 씨보다 더 착해요 works perfectly as well.
Only difference is a nuance and it's in the realm of context and case by case, so it's safe to say you can swap them as you want in this case.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
@jamkan so 이/가 emphasize the word they are attached to (A) and 은/는 emphasize the word that is describing A (the word they're attached to) which is (B) ?
That's what I am getting from this 😅
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
@Epigaph for these examples there's no context, so the teacher just put them in to show that either works in these cases?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
@jamkan okay for 현정 씨, what choice do I have? He's marked with 가
?
?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
@jamkan hmmm I think that makes sense, I'll definately have to practice and reread this a lot tho, thank you!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto