Question
Aggiornato il
1 apr 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would like to know what 'scramble to her feet' means in the following sentence. (Dictionary says 'scramble' means to climb or clamber but it doesn't make sense)
It's when she got up early and saw beautiful landscape from the window.
A sudden thought made her scramble to her feet.
'I can't wait! I am going to see the garden!'
From "The Secret Garden".
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Here it means to move quickly or clumsily.
例えば:
The young boy scrambled across the slippery floor.
When he realized he was late for work, he scrambled out the door.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Then, what does 'scramble to her feet' mean as a whole ? (move to her feet ?)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
Well, I don't understand "move to one's feet". Is it like "move to somewhere" ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rinq It means that person was sitting or laying down and quickly stood up.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I didn't know that use. Thank you, I now understand what it was saying.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sorry I did not understand at first, glad it makes sense now. いつでも!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?