Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
1 apr 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra The gamble didn't come off e The gamble didn't take off
The gamble didn't succeed.
The gamble wasn't successful.
The gamble was unsuccessful.
?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 sometimes the more colloquial phrase " the gamble didn't pay off " is used
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente eliminato
@Chinamowen friend. I beg you to explain truly the difference of these two, to solve and to resolve. help me please. I can't get it.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 dime que piensas de la diferencia?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Chinamowen pues lo que yo pienso es que ambos se usan para resolver cualquier cosa, pero hay una que es to solve y que se usa para resolver cualquier cosa , pero tambien resolver problemas de matematica, o ecuaciones, algo asi? explicame please
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 OK that's good, let's start with the dictionary definition - Solve - to find an answer to, an explanation for, when dealing with a problem..so the Maths teacher may say " solve this problem .." OK?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 Resolve - settle or find a solution to (a problem or contentious matter
More often used in an argument between two opposing sides...the political parties decided to resolve the election result by having a recount of the votes
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 no se preocupes; escucha a ejemplos de lo que dice la gente o leas ejemplos de ambos y luego incorporeslos en tu uso diario..
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@Chinamowen amigo, esta sentence, the gun is holstered aki significa que la pistola esta puesta?como decir placed or set?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 it's a gentle way of saying " the death of my father "
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 claro..the noun is holster, the verb is holstered
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 the holster is where the gun rests; usually a leather pouch. the verb 'holstered' is not a common one however, se entiende
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Chinamowen pero qué significa, ? la pistola esta puesta, colocada, como placed or set, o como se dice?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 " the pistol is holstered ' is the best descriptive phrase
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Chinamowen claro, pero que significa, la pistola está colocada dentro o puesta, o enganchada como to attach?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Anth22 the pistol sits in the holster
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?