Question
Aggiornato il
23 feb 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I'm gonna stick you ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
He / she will never leave you or he/she will stay by your side.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
did you mean :"I'm gonna stick with you"? if so, then it means "I'm gonna stay with you"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Were you guys playing that video game Halo? lol
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well if you mean "i'm gonna stick WITH you" it means someone is going to stay by your side
If you actually mean "i'm gonna stick you" that just means someone is about to poke you with something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jp200 It could mean a number of thing! It could mean some one is going to, should, want's to, or is thinking about.
1 It could mean punch you, ever herd of Stick and move is when a boxer jabs or uses long range punches then quickly steps backwards using elusive footwork to evade their opponent
2. It could mean stick with a object or weapon. Simply because back in the day they used sticks as weapons "Spears".
Also a prison slang for poke, stab, pierce, gouge.
3. it could mean stick you up and rob for everything you got on you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
But it all matters on the situation if your fighting usually "stick" would mean punch.
life or death citations stick as in stab with something.
Stick you up as in "This is a stick up nobody move"
This is what all "I'm gonna stick you" could mean all matter on the cituation at the moment in time it's said.
Hope this helps who ever is trying to understand that expression it's usually said as teaching, coaching, corner man, anger, boxing, disrespect, harm being done, in need of money, taking a life, or inflicting pain.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?