Question
Aggiornato il
23 feb 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Filipino
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Filipino
What does maharot mean in tagalog? What situations would I use it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino Quasi esperto
@camille24 It usually pertains to an improper behaivor to someone who likes to move all the time. But nowadays it somewhat means "naughty". It is commonly use for an "unladylike behavior"
Situation #1 (slang expression)
When a friend flirted a handsome guy. Usually you will tell that friend because it was very "unladylike"
"Ang harot mo" - ( you are naughty ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°))
Situation #2 (slang expression)
Also same as #1. When someone is romantically excited towards someone and they can't help moving or can't control their excitement
One will also say to that person "ang harot" or "kalma lang friend" - (calm down, friend)
Situation#3 (it's literal meaning)
When a child can't stay in one place and keeps moving from one place to another.
" Ang bata ay maharot "
" Ang harot ng bata"
- yoh describe a child "maharot" because the child is behaving improperly
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Salamat po, ang dami nyo akong tinutunan :) @Janer
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Maharot means flirty for example your so maharot hahaha 😁😁
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Filipino