Question
Aggiornato il
2 apr 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Don't bother me e Don't disturb me ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
2 apr 2021
Domanda in primo piano
They are similar.
"Don't bother me" is rude. It means "don't annoy me" or "don't distract me, it's annoying."
"Don't disturb me" is still firm, but less rude. It means "I'm going to be busy, so please don't interrupt my work."
Both sentences are impolite.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
They are similar.
"Don't bother me" is rude. It means "don't annoy me" or "don't distract me, it's annoying."
"Don't disturb me" is still firm, but less rude. It means "I'm going to be busy, so please don't interrupt my work."
Both sentences are impolite.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@duckman OK got it, and now what is the difference between BOTHER and ANNOY? 😛
Wich one is more common to say?
Utente eliminato
"Annoy" is much more common. Most people don't say "bother."
Bother is an old term; it can sound like a joke because it's so dated.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto