Question
Aggiornato il
2 apr 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra celebrate e commemorate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
to celebrate is used more to describe celebrating a certain event eg birthday’s, festivals etc
to commemorate is used more to describe an individual or the work of a collection of individuals, eg to commemorate the work of a marie curie
sorry if that is hard to understand, feel free to ask any more questions :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@aneya Thank you. I guess I understand that.
📌 The students celebrated their winning the game at the bar.
📌 The students commemorated the school’s 30-year birthday by reading messages from former students.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@RB_AC the last example looks more fitted to use ‘celebrated’, as a birthday isn’t usually ‘commemorated’. you can ‘commemorate’ a significant person’s life (ww2 veteran, important scientist, famous singer, women’s rights activist, etc)
unless the school was a specifically important school, eg first school for the blind or something, you wouldn’t need to use the word! i hope that’s a better explanation :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@aneya Thank you.
The students read beautiful messages from former students to commemorate its founder’s decision to build the school.
It is bettter? Did I get it? 😅
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Portoghese (Brasile)