Question
Aggiornato il
24 feb 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra forever e always ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are pretty much the same, but you would usually use"always" in the past tense instead of forever
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
for example,
I always used to go to the store with my mom.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same thing, just used in different situations.
I always eat dinner.
He runs forever
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Always is like something constantly occurring while forever is something that will continue to occur.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Always refers to how often something is done. Forever refers to the length of time.
Examples:
He will run forever= he will continue to run and never stop.
He always runs in the morning= every morning he goes for a run, not just on a few mornings.
I always do my homework= I finish my homework every day. I never forget to do it.
It seems like my homework will take forever to finish= it will take a long time to finish my homework.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)