Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra carnivores e meat-eating e carnivorous ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
A carnivore is an animal or plant that eats the flesh of animals. Carnivorous is pretty much the same, it means feeding on other animals.
Meat-eating is pretty much the same as carnivore (and carnivorous). But meat-eating is an adjective.
carnivore is a noun and carnivorous is an adjective too.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@bts_army2349 they 3 traslate into spanish as carnivoros and l don't understand the difference beetwent noun and adjetive. please help me dude ):
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@sakalisian012
Ok.
-Noun: a person, place, or thing
Example: dog
----------
-Adjective: a word that describes a noun.
Example: funny
----------
(I know I didn't mention verb and some of the following words, but I'll just say all of the parts of speech)
-Verb: a word used to describe an action, state, or occurrence, and forming the main part of the predicate of a sentence, such as hear, become, happen. (tell me if that definition is difficult to understand)
Example: to* sing
*Usually, when you're saying an example of a verb, you would put "to", and then the verb.
----------
-Adverb: an adjective that describes a verb
Example: loudly (He sings *loudly*)
----------
-Pronoun: a word that can function by itself as a noun phrase and that refers either to the participants in the discourse (example: I, you ) or to someone or something mentioned elsewhere in the discourse (example: she, it, this).
----------
-Preposition: A preposition is a word placed before a noun or pronoun to form a phrase modifying another word in the sentence.
Examples: by..., with..., about..., until...
(by the tree, with our friends, about the book, until tomorrow)
----------
-Conjunction: A conjunction joins words, phrases, or clauses.
Examples: and..., but..., or..., while..., because...,
The young girl brought me a very long letter from the teacher, *and* then she quickly disappeared. Oh my!
----------
-Interjection: An interjection is a word used to express emotion.
Examples: Oh!, Wow!, Oops!
The young girl brought me a very long letter from the teacher, and then she quickly disappeared. *Oh my!*
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@bts_army2349 Waw l didn't know all that! Thanks a lot!
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@bts_army2349 I just know carnivore as adjetive not as noun. l come up with nothing. if you know tell me please! (:.
Thanks
Thanks
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@sakalisian012
Oh, "carnivore" actually is a noun. https://www.google.com/search?q=carnivore+meani...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)