Question
Aggiornato il
4 apr 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra attest e attest to ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
They are the same verb. Someone just told you which preposition to use with this intransitive verb.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@willghentsc But when I google this word, it’s also used as a transitive word, as shown in the screenshot below. Is it actually not used as a transitive verb in American English?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, it can be both.
Intransitive: "attest" (usually followed by "to")
- She can attest to the truth of the statement.
- As her writings attest, she deeply values their relationship.
Transitive: "attest"
- I can attest the truth of the statement.
- He can attest that what I have said is true.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Squirrel7707 Yes, as far as I know, they are two different ways of saying the same thing. I think "attest to" is more common, at least I use it more often.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?