Question
Aggiornato il
4 apr 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What’s the correct way to ask?
Could i have a glass of water please? or Could you bring me a glass o water please?
and please give me an explanación why
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both sentences are correct and have the same meaning.
"Could I have" and "Could you bring me" both mean "bring".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There are multiple ways you can ask that question. The reason being is there could be different situations. So like for the first sentence, "Could I have a glass of water please," that's asking if you can have water. The second sentence, "Could you bring me a glass of water please," is where you could be sitting down and not want to get up or something, so you ask someone to bring you water. The second sentence is more of an action sentence meaning like where someone would have to physically give/bring you something, whereas the first sentence could lean towards yourself of someone else getting you water. I don't necessarily see too much of a difference on what could be the correct way to ask. I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both are correct. The first one with "bring me" sounds more polite in my opinion.
✅Could you bring me a glass of water please?
✅Could I have a glass of water please?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)