Question
Aggiornato il
4 apr 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra I started playing baseball. e I started to play baseball. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I really would not worry about the difference. I can hardly tell the difference.
I thought there might be a minor difference in the er teleology (? for lack proper grammatical jargon) such that I think that one might be more appropriately explained by a catalytic event whereas the other might be more appropriately explained by an objective, such that the second sentence in each pair might be slightly more appropriate:
I started playing baseball because I want(ed) to be a pro baseball player.
I started playing baseball after a friend in the baseball team asked me to play.
I started to play baseball after a friend in the baseball team asked me to play.
I started to play baseball because I want(ed) to be a pro baseball player.
But I can't tell the difference!
There is a Japanese language explanation here below which is similar to the above.
https://mickeygo.exblog.jp/8493067/
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese