Question
Aggiornato il
6 apr 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra rhetoric e exaggeration ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rhetoric is how someone effectively uses language to write or speak. Rhetoric also means the art of persuasion in written or spoken language.
Exaggeration might be a technique someone uses in their rhetoric.
For example:
In the author’s rhetoric, he uses exaggeration to convince the reader to agree with him.
A speech, article, essay, or book might be examples of rhetoric.
If I say “this will take forever to get done,” that is an exaggeration because it won’t really take forever, I just mean that it will take a long time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese